About Us

Council and Committees

The Federation’s representative Council and committees meet regularly in order to discuss the issues that are of most relevance and concern to members, with the aim of finding solutions that can benefit the entire industry.

Federation Council

The Federation Council is the policy making body of the Federation. Members of Council are elected through direct nominations from the Federation's four specialist sector committees and its seven Local Associations. The Federation Council determines the future strategy for the Federation and the operational details are then carried out through the sector committees.

The Council also nominates representatives to other outside bodies associated with the construction industry including the Construction Industry Training Board, the CBI and the Joint Council for the Building and Civil Engineering Industry (NI).

Current Membership

Area Name Company
President Ray Hutchinson Gilbert-Ash
Vice President John Tracey Tracey Brothers
Past President David Henry Henry Brothers
Treasurer Bryan Vaughan Vaughan Developments
  Freddie Patterson Lagan Specialist Contracting Group
  John Wilson Farrans
  David Hamilton Martin & Hamilton
  Martin O'Kane Heron Brothers
  Aidan Mullan Whitemountain
  Keith Nixon Deane Public Works
  Eugene McKenna GEDA Construction
  David Magee Antrim Construction
  Mark Kelly Kelly Brothers
  Martin Lennon O'Hare & McGovern
  Andrew Bill Graham Construction
  John Greig MSM Contracts
     

General Contractors Committee

The General Contractors Committee represents the interests of Federation members involved in general and commercial contracting in the private sector and in the delivery of public infrastructure such as schools, hospitals, and office accommodation.

This Committee liaises regularly with major government clients including the Department of Education, CPD Health Estates and the Central Procurement Directorate of the Department of Finance. These Liaison meetings involve discussion on procurement methods and workload programmes.

Current Membership

Name Company
John Wilson Farrans
Andrew Bill Graham Construction
Freddie Patterson Lagan Specialist Contracting Group
Ray Hutchinson Gilbert-Ash
Aidan Flynn FLYNN
John Greig MSM Contracts
Noel Mullan Heron Brothers
Gerard McClelland Ganson UK
Gareth Loye Mascott Construction (Europe)
Peter Maguire Tracey Brothers 
David Henry Henry Brothers
Colin McKee Moss Construction
Liam Murphy Glasgiven Contracts
Gerry Gray Felix O'Hare
Alan McKee McLaughlin & Harvey
Cathal O'Hare O'Hare & McGovern
Ken Glass Mannings Northern
Ruairi O'Boyle OB Construction

Private Housing Committee

The Private Housing Committee represents the interest of Federation members involved in the construction of private houses. The Committee liaises regularly with government agencies and statutory undertakers and other bodies that directly affect the provision of private houses, including the local councils, Transport NI, NI Environment Agency, NI Water, NHBC, the Law Society and many others.

Current Membership

Name Company
David Magee (Chair) Antrim Construction
Barry Alcorn Boland Reilly Homes
Andrew Dunlop Dunlop Homes
Bryan Vaughan Vaughan Developments 
Conor Mulligan Lagan Homes 
Dominic Lavery Farrans
Conor Lavery Charles Lavery & Sons
Noel Young P Young & Sons
Trevor Kennedy Hagan Homes
Archi Rowan Carvill Developments
Declan McKendry Dixons Contractors
Ryan Boyle Braidwater Group
Paul McCann T Valley Construction
Paul O'Rourke Lotus Homes
Johnny McKaigue P&K McKaigue
Martin Mallon South Bank Square

Civil Engineering Committee

The Civil Engineering Committee represents the interests of Federation members involved in civil engineering works. The Committee liaises regularly with Transport NI, Translink, NI Water, Rivers Agency, the Central Procurement Directorate and the Strategic Investment Board through the Civil Engineering Consultative Committee.

Current Committee Membership

Name Column
Leo Martin (Chair) Graham Construction
Seamus Devlin McLaughlin & Harvey
Kevin Corley Farrans
Dennis McGall DAWSON WAM
Gareth Telford Northstone
Martin Lennon O'Hare & McGovern
Sean Brennan Whitemountain
Manus O'Kane Deane Public Works
Barney McEldowney BSG Civil Engineering
Ian Lowry Lowry Building & Civil Engineering
Eugene McKenna GEDA Construction
Patrick Harney Lagan Specialist Contracting Group
Ian Alexander William & Henry Alexander 
John Kearney McQuillan Companies
Luis Almeida Cunha Sacyr

Social Housing Committee

The Social Housing Committee represents the interests of Federation members involved in the construction of social houses. The committee liaises regularly with the Housing Associations, Northern Ireland Housing Executive and the Department for Communities.

Current Membership

Name Column
Mark Kelly (Chair) Kelly Brothers
D J Dixon Dixons Contractors
Brian Fox Bann 
Rhona Quinn QMAC Construction
Damian Murray GEDA Construction
Ian Lowry Lowry Building & Civil Engineering
Kevin Watson Kevin Watson Group
Gerry McEvoy Mascott Construction (Europe)
Mark Gilmore EHA Group
Michael Kearney OB Construction
Conor Connolly Connolly & Fee
Marie Ferguson Braidwater Group
Connaire McGreevy CTS Projects
Joe Keenan Combined Facilities Management
Johnny McKaigue P&K McKaigue
   

Patrons

  • Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group
  • JP Corry
  • Northern Ireland Electricity Networks
  • Willis Towers Watson
  • PKF-FPM